fbpx

Varsity Boys Winter Track

RSS |

Varsity Boys Winter Track 2019-2020 Season

George School @ Ursinus High School Invitational

Saturday, December 7, 2019 @ 10:00 a.m.
See Highlights -
George School went to the Ursinus HS Invitational yesterday and our team had many personal (6 girls & 11 Boys)/seasonal bests! We also had our first PFTC qualifier, Abby Eisold in the 55mH with a time of 8.72 seconds.
Boys:
Walter Owino Wagude is #2 in PA for the 800 meter (3.86 second PR)
Jackson Swartz is #7 in PA for the 3000 meter (51 second PR)
Goerge School is #13 in PA for the Distance Medley Relay (1200-400-800-1600)
Morris Chang is #15 in PA for the 55m Hurdles (2.76 second PR)
Girls:
Abby Eisold is #3 in PA for the 55m Hurdles and qualified for PFTC Indoor State Championships
Abby Eisold is 11 in PA for the Long Jump
Suzanne Kowalska is #23 in PA for the 55m Hurdles (.43 second PR)

George School @ Ursinus Holiday Open

Saturday, December 21, 2019 @ 9:15 a.m.
-

George School @ Ocean Breeze Freedom Games

Saturday, January 4, 2020 @ 9:00 a.m.
-

George School @ Ocean Breeze Freedom Games

Sunday, January 5, 2020 @ 9:00 a.m.
-

George School @ Lavino Relays

Saturday, January 11, 2020 @ 1:00 p.m.
-

George School @ Peddie Open

Wednesday, January 15, 2020 @ 4:00 p.m.
-

George School @ GBTC Invitational

Sunday, January 19, 2020 @ 9:00 a.m.
-

George School @ PAISAA Meet

Saturday, January 25, 2020 @ 1:00 p.m.
-
Congratulations to our Winter Indoor Track & Field Cougars!
The Indoor Track teams went to Mercersburg for the PAISAA Indoor State Championships this past Saturday and did great! The Girls finished in 3rd place behind Germantown Academy and the Hill School. Our Boys finished 4th behind Hill, Mercersburg, and Germantown Academy.
The day was filled with tough competition and we, George School, went into this with the attitude to compete with everything we have for indoors and we did just that!
We had 12 Personal Records(PR) from our Girls and 14 from our Boys!
How our team finished:
(Team scoring for the top eight places and individual medals for the top three places)
Men's Results

Personal Record Women's Results Personal Record
Place Place
9 Edward Abban 7.34aPR 11 Nikole Alexopolous 8.23aPR
10 Chase Cary 7.45aPR 19 Ann Yu 8.98a
200 Meters - Finals 200 Meters - Finals
7 Chase Cary 25.38aPR 4 Neha Kotha 28.05aPR
12 Morris Chang 27.11aPR 16 Faith Fuller 32.39aPR
400 Meters - Finals 17 Ann Yu 32.44a
12 Yun-jen Wu 1:00.93PR 400 Meters - Finals
14 Sebi Vinhais 1:02.00PR 10 Faith Fuller 1:11.83aPR
800 Meters - Finals 1600 Meters - Finals
3 Ryan Bencivengo 2:12.12a 4 Maya Kowalska 5:53.10aPR
11 Edwin Onyango 2:29.59PR 3200 Meters - Finals
1600 Meters - Finals 5 Arran Goldman 15:14.59aSR
6 Jackson Swartz 4:55.98aPR 55m Hurdles - 33" - Finals
7 Jacob Bright 4:56.34aPR 1 Abby Eisold 8.75a
13 Chris Toala 5:39.58aPR 5 Diana Savchyn 10.21a
3200 Meters - Finals 6 Susanne Kowalska 10.25a
7 Jackson Swartz 10:49.02aPR 4x400 Relay - Finals
55m Hurdles - 39" - Finals 3 Neha Kotha 4:32.30a
4 Morris Chang 9.68a Susanne Kowalska
5 Martin Gillis 10.35aPR Diana Savchyn
4x400 Relay - Finals Maya Kowalska
4 Andrew Wu 4:01.43a Shot Put - 4kg - Finals
Jacob Bright 3 Abby Eisold 30-10.00PR
Martin Gillis 7 Aimee Oszer 26-07.75PR
Ryan Bencivengo 9 Ann Yu 22-05.00PR
Shot Put - 12lb - Finals High Jump - Finals
2 Edward Abban 39-09.25PR 2 Abby Eisold 5-00.00
4 Eugene Anku 34-00.75 4 Neha Kotha 4-08.00
7 Angel Gomez 29-01.25PR 7 Susanne Kowalska 4-00.00
Long Jump - Finals Pole Vault - Finals
11 Morris Chang 14-09.25 4 Diana Savchyn 6-07.00
Long Jump - Finals
2 Abby Eisold 16-01.50PR
3 Neha Kotha 15-09.00
9 Susanne Kowalska 14-04.25PR
Triple Jump - Finals
3 Nikole Alexopolous 31-07.00PR

George School @ Peddie School JV Tournament

Saturday, February 8, 2020 @ 1:00 p.m.
-

George School @ Pentathlon

Saturday, February 15, 2020 @ 9:00 a.m.
-

George School @ Eastern States

Tuesday, February 18, 2020 @ 4:30 p.m.
-

George School @ PTFCA Indoor State Championships

Sunday, March 1, 2020 @ 7:00 a.m.
-